Pilot Media Reader and Visitor Demographics

Hampton Roads Demographics

Total AdultsSHR AdultsDaily VPSunday VPPO.com Past Week
Total Adults849,766295,281407,155149,516
Men49%51%49%50%
Women51%49%51%50%
Age
18 to 24 years old15%14%10%12%
25 to 34 years old20%10%15%20%
35 to 44 years old17%11%15%22%
45 to 54 years old18%18%18%22%
55 to 64 years old15%22%20%13%
65 or older15%26%23%11%
Median Age44 years old54 years old51 years old43 years old
Household Income
Less than $35,00023%18%17%11%
$35,000 to $49,99920%22%21%16%
$50,000 to $74,99920%16%19%15%
$75,000 to $99,99915%16%17%23%
$100,000 or more22%29%26%35%
Median Household Income$58,713$66,818$65,402$83,847
Level of Education
High School Graduate32%26%29%27%
Some College37%43%41%30%
College Graduate15%16%16%24%
Post Graduate Work/Degree10%11%10%16%
Marital Status
Married53%54%57%61%
Never Married/Single29%25%22%19%
Race
White62%69%69%72%
Black/African American30%24%26%21%
Asian3%3%1%2%
Other6%4%4%5%
Active Duty Military HH14%6%10%13%
Own Residence64%76%75%70%
Rent Residence34%20%23%26%
Children in Home42%31%37%55%
Working Mother in Home13%7%11%18%

Source: Scarborough 2014 Rel. 1